skip to Main Content

Marriage-based visa (CR-1, IR-1).

Sound Immigration’s experienced immigration lawyers help clients across the globe successfully apply for marriage-based visas. Also referred to as a CR-1 (conditional resident) or IR-1 (immediate relative) visa, this strategy allows for the immigration of someone already married to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident. Learn more.

How long will it take?

We currently advise our clients to budget a minimum of one year to complete the marriage-based visa process.

How much will it cost?

At our law firm, we believe in informing clients upfront about the cost of legal processes. That is why we are one of the few immigration law firms in the country to list our legal fees publicly on our website.

Please note that these fees are not available to a prospective client until formally offered, following a consultation, by way of a written Legal Services Agreement. These fees apply to the vast majority of our cases, but a matter that involves special complexity (such as criminal issues immigration violations) may require additional work.

StageServiceAttorney fee
Step 1Prepare and file I-130 petition along with appropriate supporting documentation.$2,000
Step 2Prepare DS-260 immigrant visa application, and assist clients with obtaining required supporting documentation (including primary I-864 Affidavit of Support). Provide consulate-specific advice and instruction on securing medical evaluation and police certificates.$2,000

Why is Sound Immigration different?

 Sound ImmigrationOther law firmsOnline "form-fillers"
Unlimited access to an experienced immigration lawyer?Yes!?No
Work directly with a lawyer, not assistantYes!?No
Able to serve you regardless of your location Yes!??
24/7 access to your secure case fileYes!?No
Best-in-class technology to safeguard your information?Yes!??
Designed to make the process easy for youYes!??

How do I get started?

Our first step in working with new clients is to arrange an initial consultation. The purpose of our initial consultations is for our attorneys to carefully review the history of new clients. We learn about the individual’s personal and immigration background, and other details that are legally relevant under U.S. immigration law. At the conclusion of a consultation, our attorney will offer individualized legal advice about the immigration strategies that may be available to the new client. We will also offer you an individualized price quote, in writing, for any legal work that we may be able to offer on your case.

The majority of our law firm’s work is done remotely with clients who work with us exclusively online. These consultations are conducted by Skype (or other similar platform if preferred by the client). We also offer consultations our offices in Tacoma, Redmond and Bellevue, Washington.

The cost of initial consultations with one of our immigration attorneys is $150. You are under no obligation to hire the firm for further legal work. If you decide to retain our firm within 7 days the full amount of your consultation fee is credited to your account with our firm.


About marriage-based visas (CR-1, IR-1)

Marriage visa / spouse visa. It is very common for a U.S. citizen or permanent…

read more

About marriage-based adjustment of status

Marriage Greencards (adjustment of status) Certain foreign nationals who are physically present in the U.S.…

read more

How long does it take for USCIS to issue an EAD (work authorization card)?

In the past year, the processing times for Employment Authorization Documents (EADs) have become quite…

read more

My husband/wife entered the U.S. legally, can she apply for adjustment of status (a green card)?

You are someone who follows the rules. You have no criminal record and pay your…

read more

What is the new 30/60/90 day rule? Now it’s just the 90-day rule.

Last month the State Department announced that it has eliminated the so-called 30/60/90 day rule.…

read more

Can I apply for a K-3 visa to speed things up?

If only I had a dollar for every time a client was confused about K-3…

read more

Advising LPRs on foreign travel

Whew – your client has finally made it through the lengthy immigrant visa process. Or…

read more
Green card - What is a green card?

Green card

Green card. It's a term that is used often. But people don't use the term…

read more

May I visit the U.S. on a B-1/B-2 (or ESTA) after filing an I-130 or I-129F?

It's just a fact - marriage and fiancé(e) visas take a long time. The process…

read more

Advanced I-864 issues (webinar material)

The material listed accompanies our August 31, 2016 webinar, Advanced I-864 Issues. The material in the body…

read more

What forms/documents do I file for a marriage-based adjustment of status?

There are a lot of items that go into a marriage-based adjustment of status application…

read more

Can I enter on a visitor’s visa (B-2) and then adjust status to permanent resident?

Several time per week I get a question that comes something like this: I'm a…

read more

I got my greencard – now what?

Congratulations! You've been through the long process, and now you finally have your greencard. You're…

read more

Proving a bona fide (valid) marriage for an immigration visa

In important part of the marriage-based immigration process is proving that you are in a…

read more

Marriage visa (IR-1/CR-1) versus fiancé(e) visa (K-1)

It is common to have the choice of pursuing either a marriage-based visa or fiancé(e)…

read more

How do I file an I-751 waiver?

If your U.S. citizen/resident spouse will not cooperate with your I-751 petition, you need to…

read more

How can I report marriage immigration fraud?

There are two main ways to file a report of marriage immigration fraud: Homeland Security…

read more

How does divorce impact my immigration status?

   Many individuals get their immigration status in the U.S. through marriage. What happens if…

read more

My petition was approved by USCIS – how long does it take to transfer to the NVC?

After a petition (I-129F or I-130) is approved by USCIS it will then be transferred…

read more

I haven’t filed last year’s taxes – what income do I report on the I-864?

Tax season makes filing out the I-864 even more complicated. Here's a common situation that…

read more

Tips for Preparing for a I-751 Application to Remove Conditions on Your Green Card

If you get a green card through marriage to a US citizen or legal permanent…

read more

What is the permanent bar under Section 212(a)(9)(C)(i)?

Under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) there is a long list of grounds of…

read more

What is the Form I-864, Affidavit of Support?

U.S. immigration law is an invitation-based system. For someone wishing to move permanently to the…

read more

Immigration interviews in Seattle

Going for your interview at U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is usually a stressful…

read more

5 fun ways to ruin a marriage-based visa case

There is a lot of guidance on the Internet – some good, lots bad –…

read more

I got an invoice from the National Visa Center (NVC), what do I do next?

The National Visa Center (NVC) is where immigration cases can start to get really, really…

read more

How do I check USCIS processing times?

How long will it take for USCIS to decide a case? There is no simple…

read more

How do I check my USCIS case status?

You've filed your immigration case... but nothing has happened. Is there a problem? Did the…

read more
ESTA adjustment - VWP adjustment

I came to the U.S. on ESTA/VWP – can I adjust status?

Under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) nationals of certain "low risk" countries are allowed to…

read more

Understanding marriage-related immigration

There are five basic ways in which marriage may facilitate a foreign national’s immigration to…

read more

How to Complete the Form I-864

Download this free Guide in .pdf format here   This Guide has been prepared for…

read more
Back To Top