skip to Main Content

Have a question about U.S. immigration and visas? Just ask.

Our website has a vast amount of resources for those seeking to understand the complex U.S. immigration system. If you have a have a question of general nature please head to the corresponding section of our site and leave your question in the comments section. Our team does its best to respond individually to all questions within one business day.

Most frequent areas of inquiry.

Fiancée visas

Also referred to as a Form I-129F or K-1 visa, fiancée visas are available to foreign nationals engaged to marry a U.S. citizen.

Adjustment of status

Also referred to as a Form I-485 or marriage-based green card, adjustment of status is the process of gaining residency through marriage to a U.S. citizen when the applicant is already present in the United States.

Naturalization

Also referred to as a Form N-400 or citizenship application, this is the process for a lawful permanent resident to become a full citizen of the United States.

Marriage-based visa

Also referred to as a Form I-130, DS-260, CR-1 or IR-1, this is the process of immigrating to the United States based on marriage when the process will be completed from outside of the United States.

Other common areas of inquiry.

Our latest free community resources.

Step 3 – Adjustment of Status

Quick points: You need to get married and file your adjustment of status paperwork within 90 days of your fiancee’s arrival. Legal documents to be drafted: Form I-485, Form I-864, Form I-131, Form I-765. Expect between 4 months and two…

Step 2 – The consulate

Once your I-129F petition is approved by USCIS your case is heading off to the Department of State (DOS) and to U.S. consulate in your fiancee’s home country. In this section I’ll give a high-level overview of what this looks…

Step 1 – The I-129F petition

Congratulations! You’ve carefully assessed every eligibility requirements and grounds of inadmissibility and decided that you should proceed with a fiance visa. (You did do that, right? If not, please jump back to the previous section.). Now it’s time to do…

Other grounds of inadmissibility

The grounds of inadmissibility discussed in the previous sections account for the majority of problems that immigration lawyers encounter. But you definitely should not ignore the less common grounds of admissibility, which are listed here. Review the list and determine…

This Post Has 9 Comments
  1. Hello, I have just found out that the USCIS have approved my family based petition for an adjustment of status. However, I have filed for them to be able to get an immigration visa through a consulate or embassy overseas, the approval letter suggests filing form I-824 to be sending the petition to NVC. I have contacted both offices and they did not provide me with clear answers. My attorney has contacted them and filed G-28 and sent a letter requesting USCIS to forward documents to NVC since beneficiary does not reside in the USA or qualify for adjustment of status. My question now is why did such thing happen when all documents shows that they are not in the US and seeking to immigrate through family based immigration visa? The attorney of the record stated he has absolutely filed everything based of the guideline and that this is USCIS mistake and they have to correct it and send it to NVC.
    I tried to reach out to NVC and sent an inquiry stating my issue and they latterly just ignored everything and said we did not receive it.
    I have not filled I-824 not sure why my attorney did not want to do so, I am assuming it is because theres nothing to be correcting from our end.

  2. Good Afternoon, I was informed by US immigration that i may live, study, work and reside freely in the US as a Canadian born 50% blood quantum Native American without a Residence Card, under the Indian Act and Jay Treaty, with sufficient documentation. I have a 10 year passport, Certificate of Indian Status, long form birth certificate, Social Security Number and 50% blood quantum letter to prove my indigenous identitiy. I was informed that this collection of ID and documentation would suffice, regarding what I must possess in person at the border, to reenter the US. I also have an Alien number from my infopass appointment fro creation of record which allowed me legally to enter the United States. I’ve been living in New York City since, waiting for my permanent residence card for, which was now 8 years ago. I then had requested an update a few years ago and met with a USCIS officer. My online USCIS profile says its been 825 days since my last update. I am looking for legal advice regarding what I must possess in person at the border, to legally reenter the USA as a Canadian Born native American of 50% blood quantum, without a permanent residence card. Additionally, any recommendations on how to acquire said card, since waiting for 8 years and requesting updates feom USCIS has yielded no results. https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/american-indian-born-in-canada Thank you for your time and assistance.

    1. You came to the right place! Here’s a detailed law journal article that covers this topic. Your card should definitely not be taking 8 years. You will want to file a case inquiry and then seek ombudsman or congressional intervention. The documents you list should be sufficient for the port of entry. But note these are very rare cases and you will almost certainly face an officer who is unfamiliar with the issue. We would encourage you to combat the delayed issuance of the LPR card, and ideally secure that before travel.

  3. Hi Greg,

    I’ve been reading some of your posts and believe this is the best site for me to ask some immigration questions.

    I am a US citizen living in Australia. I met my husband here and married him here two years ago. I have been accepted into law school back in the US to start in August 2018. We have filed for an I-130 while in Australia and have received the receipt number (is been assigned to Nebraska). We are now considering our options to try to minimise our time apart while the visa is processed. Can my husband travel to the US (ESTA) while his I-130 is being processed and subsequently while his immigrant visa is processed? He would obviously stay no longer than 90 days each time. Is this okay for him to do throughout the whole process? He would travel back to Australia for his interview etc.
    I would really appreciate your advice.
    Thanks
    Audrey

    1. Hi, Audrey.
      Check out this post on the exact question you raise. There is really no one-size-fits-all answer to this question, and no guarantee that anyone in this situation would be able to travel. It really depends on his demonstrable ties to Australia, and frankly on the particular officer he ends up speaking to at the port of entry.

  4. I entered the USA on may 2017 on an ESTA waiver visa. Met my now husband in june and got married in november (of course my ESTA was already expired). We are now putting the paper work together (its taking time because we need a double sponsorship as my husband has no on the books job for 2016 and 2017), however our question now is if me been in the USA all this months ilegally can be a potential issue for the adjustment of status process.
    Thank you so much for this site, its incredibly helpful.

    1. Hi, Carmen. Assuming you remain in the U.S., overstaying the ESTA status does not automatically prevent you from adjusting. But this is an extremely precarious situation to be in, as you can be placed into expedited deportation proceedings on an administrative basis. They can also raise questions about whether you mis-sued the ESTA program as a stepping stone to residency status, which is not its intended use.

  5. My fiancee was born in Libya but his family moved to Palestine when he was little in the 1980s. He left Palestine in 2016 and now resides in Turkey and holds a resident permit. He still holds a Palestinian passport. We are planning on getting married but we are not sure which route to take whether it be fiance or family visa application I30 petition. Being that there is a travel ban for people that are from several countries, Libya being one of them and thats where he was born, do you think we will have issues applying for him? thanks

    1. Great question, Connie. Unfortunately, the travel ban is still being reviewed by the Supreme Court. We expect a ruling in a few months. But there currently would be no reason to prefer an I-129F strategy over an I-130, or vice versa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top