skip to Main Content
[vcex_heading text=”Our areas of federal immigration law practice include:” tag=”h2″ text_align=”center” color=”#000000″ css=”.vc_custom_1521664108900{padding-top: 20px !important;padding-bottom: 20px !important;}”]
[vcex_heading text=”Our latest community resources.” tag=”h2″ text_align=”center” color=”#000000″ css=”.vc_custom_1503071666520{padding-top: 20px !important;padding-bottom: 20px !important;}”]

What is the Form I-944, Declaration of Self-Sufficiency?

The Form I-944, Declaration of Self-Sufficiency is a new USCIS form that will be required in adjustment of status (green card) applications. The form and official instructions are available below. This post will be updated with analysis once we are…

What are public charge bonds?

The Trump administration recently announced changes to “public charge” inadmissibility. One of the major changes in U.S. immigration law is that some immigrants will not be required to post financial bonds as a pre-condition to getting green cards. Here’s what…

DHS Public Charge Rule – Analysis of Final Rule

Today the Department of Homeland Security announced the publication of its new rule on Public Charge inadmissibility. The initial notice of rulemaking was issued in October 2018. See this post for an in-depth analysis of the rule as originally proposed…

USCIS to roll back self-scheduled “InfoPass” appointments

USCIS Announced today that it will end the availability of self scheduled appointments at its field offices. The InfoPass System currently being used for people to sell schedule an appointment in order to check on case status, ask questions about…

USCIS updates policy on medical exams (Form I-639)

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced yesterday that it is changing its rules on the validity period for medical exams. The new guidelines take effect almost immediately on November 1, 2018. The announcement changes how long a medical exam – completed…

USCIS proposes new public charge rules: changes impact public benefits and the Form I-864 for adjustment applicants

A version of this article will appear in Bender’s Immigration Bulletin and is republished here with permission.  Video from live webinar on public charge rules. USCIS proposes new public charge rules: the Form I-864 will become table stakes as scrutiny…

Will the immigration officer know what I said to CBP – or – the case of the sandwich smuggler

I have a confession. Long before I was an immigration lawyer, before I was a judicial law clerk, before I had a law license… I was a smuggler. A smuggler of the worst type – a sandwich smuggler. But, before…

I am waiting for my adjustment of status to be approved but my temporary EAD is expiring – what should I do?

A lot of our clients are finding themselves in a frustrating situation. They filed an adjustment of status application (Form I-485) and were issued a 12-month temporary work authorization (EAD). So far, so good, except that the EAD is about…

Changes to USCIS “public charge” determinations and use of the Form I-864

*This article is now outdated* After this article was published, USCIS formally announced new rules for public charge determinations. Find an updated article about those changes here.    USCIS is considering major changes to how it makes “public charge” determinations.…

Step 3 – Adjustment of Status

Quick points: You need to get married and file your adjustment of status paperwork within 90 days of your fiancee’s arrival. Legal documents to be drafted: Form I-485, Form I-864, Form I-131, Form I-765. Expect between 4 months and two…

Step 2 – The consulate

Once your I-129F petition is approved by USCIS your case is heading off to the Department of State (DOS) and to U.S. consulate in your fiancee’s home country. In this section I’ll give a high-level overview of what this looks…

Step 1 – The I-129F petition

Congratulations! You’ve carefully assessed every eligibility requirements and grounds of inadmissibility and decided that you should proceed with a fiance visa. (You did do that, right? If not, please jump back to the previous section.). Now it’s time to do…

This Post Has 2 Comments
  1. I entered the US on 10/2015 on an ESTA visa, I left US on 5/2018(overstayed my visit), I got married last year. We never petition for adjustment of status. What can I do from from country, Chile to go back? My son and wife are in the US she is a US citizen. I had a family emergency and needed to leave. TIA. Hope you can help.

    1. Albert, unfortunately you will need an I-601 hardship waiver to re-enter the U.S., based on what you have said. But overstaying more than one year you are subject to a 10-year bar on reentry. Overcoming that requires a special pardon based on hardship to your family.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top