skip to Main Content

Fiancée (K-1) visa.

Sound Immigration’s experienced immigration lawyers help clients across the world successfully apply for fiancée visas. Also referred to as a K-1 visa, a fiancée visa allows certain foreign nationals to immigrate to the United States for the purpose of marrying a U.S. citizen. Learn more.

How long will it take?

It currently takes approximately one year for a foreign national to obtain a fiancée visa to enter the United States. The initial petition takes roughly eight months to process. Following that, additional filings must be completed at the U.S. consulate, which takes approximately four months. After the fiancée immigrates to the U.S. a third step must be completed following marriage, which takes roughly eight to twelve months. But the fiancée may remain in the U.S. during this final step.

How much will it cost?

At our law firm, we believe in informing clients upfront about the cost of legal processes. That is why we are one of the few immigration law firms in the country to list our legal fees publicly on our website.

Please note that these fees are not available to a prospective client until formally offered, following a consultation, by way of a written Legal Services Agreement. These fees apply to the vast majority of our cases, but a matter that involves special complexity (such as criminal issues immigration violations) may require additional work.

StageServiceAttorney fee
Step 1Prepare Form I-129F petition along with mandatory supporting documentation and proof of relationship bona fides$2,000
Step 2Prepare K-1 visa application along with supporting documentation, including I-134 affidavit of support. Coordinate case at local consulate level and prepare client for interview.$2,000
Step 3Prepare Form I-485 adjustment of status application, along with supporting documentation including the Form I-864 Affidavit of Support.$2,000
Step 4(Optional) Prepare for and attend USCIS adjustment interview. $1,000

Why is Sound Immigration different?

 Sound ImmigrationOther law firmsOnline "form-fillers"
Unlimited access to an experienced immigration lawyer?Yes!?No
Work directly with a lawyer, not assistantYes!?No
Able to serve you regardless of your location Yes!??
24/7 access to your secure case fileYes!?No
Best-in-class technology to safeguard your information?Yes!??
Designed to make the process easy for youYes!??

How do I get started?

Our first step in working with new clients is to arrange an initial consultation. The purpose of our initial consultations is for our attorneys to carefully review the history of new clients. We learn about the individual’s personal and immigration background, and other details that are legally relevant under U.S. immigration law. At the conclusion of a consultation, our attorney will offer individualized legal advice about the immigration strategies that may be available to the new client. We will also offer you an individualized price quote, in writing, for any legal work that we may be able to offer on your case.

The majority of our law firm’s work is done remotely with clients who work with us exclusively online. These consultations are conducted by Skype (or other similar platform if preferred by the client). We also offer consultations our offices in Tacoma, Redmond and Bellevue, Washington.

The cost of initial consultations with one of our immigration attorneys is $150. You are under no obligation to hire the firm for further legal work. If you decide to retain our firm within 7 days the full amount of your consultation fee is credited to your account with our firm.

Resources.

Step 2 – The consulate

Once your I-129F petition is approved by USCIS your case is heading off to the…

read more

Step 1 – The I-129F petition

Congratulations! You’ve carefully assessed every eligibility requirements and grounds of inadmissibility and decided that you…

read more

Submitting your USCIS filing fee

The mandatory USCIS filing fees must accompany an application or petition at the time it…

read more

About fiancée (K-1) visas

Fiance visa / K1 visa. To initiate marriage-based consular processing a couple must be legally…

read more

Can I apply for a K-3 visa to speed things up?

If only I had a dollar for every time a client was confused about K-3…

read more

May I visit the U.S. on a B-1/B-2 (or ESTA) after filing an I-130 or I-129F?

It's just a fact - marriage and fiancé(e) visas take a long time. The process…

read more

Marriage visa (IR-1/CR-1) versus fiancé(e) visa (K-1)

It is common to have the choice of pursuing either a marriage-based visa or fiancé(e)…

read more

Op-ed: Fiancé visa disruption would impact Americans

In this piece in the Tacoma News Tribune I argue that Americans will be hurt…

read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top