skip to Main Content

U-Visa for qualifying crime victims

U-Visas are available to certain crime victims. For someone who meets all qualifications the U-Visa is a pathway to lawful permanent residence (a green card) and then to U.S. citizenship.

Who qualifies?

To be eligible for a U-Visa all of the following must be true:

  1. You are the victim of a crime. That crimes needs to be one of the categories for U-Visa designated crimes. See the list below.
  2. You suffered “substantial physical or mental harm” as a result of the crime.
  3. You have information about the crime.
  4. You were helpful to a law enforcement investigation off the crime.
  5. The Crime occurred in the US or violated US laws.

What crimes qualify?

To form the basis of a U-Visa petition, you must have been a victim of one of the following crimes:

  • Abduction
  • Abusive Sexual Contact
  • Blackmail
  • Domestic Violence
  • Extortion
  • False Imprisonment
  • Female Genital Mutilation
  • Felonious Assault
  • Fraud in Foreign Labor Contracting
  • Hostage
  • Incest
  • Involuntary Servitude
  • Kidnapping
  • Manslaughter
  • Murder
  • Obstruction of Justice
  • Peonage
  • Perjury
  • Prostitution
  • Rape
  • Sexual Assault
  • Sexual Exploitation
  • Slave Trade
  • Stalking
  • Torture
  • Trafficking
  • Witness Tampering
  • Unlawful Criminal Restraint
  • Other Related Crimes

How do you apply for a U-Visa?

The first step in a successful U-Visa application is pursuing a Law Enforcement Certification. Remember that to qualify for a U-Visa you must have been “helpful” to a law enforcement investigation of the qualifying crime. To meet this requirement you must receive an official certification from the law enforcement agency of your cooperation. Each law enforcement agency has its own procedures for how these certifications are obtained.

After the certification is obtained, the next step is the prepare the Form I-918, Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status. The nature of the crime must be documented, along with the type of harm that you suffered. We would typically submit medical records of any physical harm caused by the crime. In other cases we may use a psychological evaluation to show the impact of the crime.

Often a U-Visa petitioner will require a waiver, which can be thought of as a pardon. For example, if the individual entered the country illegally she may require a waiver. This is a complex additional part of the application process that requires us to tell the story of all the positive aspects of the person’s life.

Currently there is a long waiting line for U-Visas. It is realistic to anticipate that a U-Visa petition will take well over one year to be approved. But the good news is that an individual can apply for work authorization in the meanwhile (see below). Even after the U-Visa is approved the individual must wait three additional years before she is able to apply for lawful permanent residence (a green card).

Will Trump Make It Harder To Get A U-Visa?

Will Trump make it harder to get a U-Visa?

Immigrant families across the United States are worried about what a Trump presidency will mean for them. If you have applied for a U-Visa as a crime victim, or are planning to, will President Trump make it harder to get your visa? The president’s powers are limited by the constitution. The United States government operates on the basis of separation…

read more
If You Were Victimized By A Noatario Publico You May Be Eligible For Financial Damages And Even A U-Visa

If you were victimized by a noatario publico you may be eligible for financial damages and even a U-Visa

It is a violation of Washington State law to advertise services as a notario publico. If you paid a notario for immigration services you may be entitled to recover money from that individual or his business. A notario's victim may also qualify for a crime victim U-Visa. Who is a notario? The terms notario or notario publico refer to someone who is not licensed to…

read more
Work Authorization For U-Visa Applicants

Work authorization for U-Visa applicants

Starting March 17, 2015, the Vermont Service Center (which handles all U visa applications) has started issuing 2 year work authorization to any eligible U visa petitioner who includes an I-765 application (Application for Employment Authorization) with their U visa petition. How the new work authorization rules work. Victims of certain crimes may be eligible to apply for the U…

read more
Back To Top